Coverart for item
The Resource Algorithms and Computation : 11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings, edited by Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, Jan Leeuwen, D. T. Lee, Shang-Hua Teng, (electronic resource)

Algorithms and Computation : 11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings, edited by Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, Jan Leeuwen, D. T. Lee, Shang-Hua Teng, (electronic resource)

Label
Algorithms and Computation : 11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings
Title
Algorithms and Computation
Title remainder
11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings
Statement of responsibility
edited by Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, Jan Leeuwen, D. T. Lee, Shang-Hua Teng
Creator
Contributor
Editor
Provider
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 11th International Conference on Algorithms and Computation, ISAAC 2000, held in Taipei, Taiwan in December 2000. The 46 revised papers presented together with an invited paper were carefully reviewed and selected from 87 submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on algorithms and data structures; combinatorial optimization; approximation and randomized algorithms; graph drawing and graph algorithms; automata, cryptography, and complexity theory; parallel and distributed algorithms; computational geometry; and computational biology
Member of
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Goos, Gerhard
Image bit depth
0
LC call number
QA76.9.A43
Literary form
non fiction
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Hartmanis, Juris.
  • Leeuwen, Jan.
  • Lee, D. T.
  • Teng, Shang-Hua.
  • SpringerLink
Series statement
Lecture Notes in Computer Science,
Series volume
1969
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Computer science
  • Computer Communication Networks
  • Data structures (Computer science)
  • Computer software
  • Computer Science
  • Algorithm Analysis and Problem Complexity
  • Computation by Abstract Devices
  • Computer Communication Networks
  • Data Structures
  • Mathematics of Computing
Label
Algorithms and Computation : 11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings, edited by Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, Jan Leeuwen, D. T. Lee, Shang-Hua Teng, (electronic resource)
Instantiates
Publication
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Invited Presentations -- Voronoi-Based Systems of Coordinates and Surface Reconstruction -- Essentially Every Unimodular Matrix Defines an Expander -- Algorithms and Data Structures (I) -- Strategies for Hotlink Assignments -- A New Competitive Analysis of Randomized Caching -- Online Routing in Convex Subdivisions -- Combinatorial Optimization -- A Simple Linear-Time Approximation Algorithm for Multi-processor Job Scheduling on Four Processors -- Classification of Various Neighborhood Operations for the Nurse Scheduling Problem -- Optimal Bid Sequences for Multiple-Object Auctions with Unequal Budgets -- Algorithms and Data Structures (II) -- Coping with Delays and Time-Outs in Binary Search Procedures -- Some Formal Analysis of Rocchio’s Similarity-Based Relevance Feedback Algorithm -- Reasoning with Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams -- Approximation and Randomized Algorithms (I) -- On Approximating Minimum Vertex Cover for Graphs with Perfect Matching -- A 2-Approximation Algorithm for Path Coloring on Trees of Rings -- An Approximate Algorithm for the Weighted Hamiltonian Path Completion Problem on a Tree -- Algorithms and Data Structures (III) -- Finding Independent Spanning Trees in Partial k-Trees -- On Efficient Fixed Parameter Algorithms for Weighted Vertex Cover -- Constructive Linear Time Algorithms for Small Cutwidth and Carving-Width -- Approximation and Randomized Algorithms (II) -- Approximation Algorithms for the Maximum Power Consumption Problem on Combinatorial Circuits -- A Simple and Quick Approximation Algorithm for Traveling Salesman Problem in the Plane -- Simple Algorithms for a Weighted Interval Selection Problem -- Graph Drawing and Algorithms -- Efficient Minus and Signed Domination in Graphs -- Convex Grid Drawings of Four-Connected Plane Graphs -- An Algorithm for Finding Three Dimensional Symmetry in Series Parallel Digraphs -- Automata, Cryptography, and Complexity Theory -- Undecidability Results for Monoids with Linear-Time Decidable Word Problems -- Secret Key Exchange Using Random Deals of Cards on Hierarchical Structures -- Derandomizing Arthur-Merlin Games under Uniform Assumptions -- Algorithms and Data Structures (IV) -- A Near Optimal Algorithm for Vertex Connectivity Augmentation -- Simultaneous Augmentation of Two Graphs to an ?Edge-Connected Graph and a Biconnected Graph -- Location Problems Based on Node-Connectivity and Edge-Connectivity between Nodes and Node-Subsets -- Parallel and Distributed Algorithms -- An Intuitive and Effective New Representation for Interconnection Network Structures -- Randomized Leader Election Protocols in Radio Networks with no Collision Detection -- Deterministic Broadcasting Time with Partial Knowledge of the Network -- Algorithms and Data Structures (V) -- Minimizing Makespan in Batch Machine Scheduling -- Preemptive Parallel Task Scheduling in O(n) + Poly(m) Time -- Compressed Text Databases with Efficient Query Algorithms Based on the Compressed Suffix Array -- Computational Geometry (I) -- A Better Lower Bound for Two-Circle Point Labeling -- Voronoi Diagram of a Circle Set Constructed from Voronoi Diagram of a Point Set -- An Improved Algorithm for Subdivision Traversal without Extra Storage -- Algorithms and Data Structures (VI) -- Generalized H-Coloring of Graphs -- Finding a Two-Core of a Tree in Linear Time -- Unbalanced and Hierarchical Bipartite Matchings with Applications to Labeled Tree Comparison -- Computational Geometry (II) -- Optimal Beam Penetrations in Two and Three Dimensions -- Searching a Simple Polygon by a k-Searcher -- Characterization of Rooms Searchable by Two Guards -- Computational Biology -- Improved Phylogeny Comparisons: Non-shared Edges, Nearest Neighbor Interchanges, and Subtree Transfers -- Phylogenetic k-Root and Steiner k-Root -- Computational Geometry (III) -- Maintenance of a Piercing Set for Intervals with Applications -- Optimal Polygon Cover Problems and Applications
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
XIV, 582 p.
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
electronic
Isbn
9783540409960
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/3-540-40996-3
Other physical details
online resource.
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(DE-He213)978-3-540-40996-0
Label
Algorithms and Computation : 11th International Conference, ISAAC 2000 Taipei, Taiwan, December 18–20, 2000 Proceedings, edited by Gerhard Goos, Juris Hartmanis, Jan Leeuwen, D. T. Lee, Shang-Hua Teng, (electronic resource)
Publication
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Invited Presentations -- Voronoi-Based Systems of Coordinates and Surface Reconstruction -- Essentially Every Unimodular Matrix Defines an Expander -- Algorithms and Data Structures (I) -- Strategies for Hotlink Assignments -- A New Competitive Analysis of Randomized Caching -- Online Routing in Convex Subdivisions -- Combinatorial Optimization -- A Simple Linear-Time Approximation Algorithm for Multi-processor Job Scheduling on Four Processors -- Classification of Various Neighborhood Operations for the Nurse Scheduling Problem -- Optimal Bid Sequences for Multiple-Object Auctions with Unequal Budgets -- Algorithms and Data Structures (II) -- Coping with Delays and Time-Outs in Binary Search Procedures -- Some Formal Analysis of Rocchio’s Similarity-Based Relevance Feedback Algorithm -- Reasoning with Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams -- Approximation and Randomized Algorithms (I) -- On Approximating Minimum Vertex Cover for Graphs with Perfect Matching -- A 2-Approximation Algorithm for Path Coloring on Trees of Rings -- An Approximate Algorithm for the Weighted Hamiltonian Path Completion Problem on a Tree -- Algorithms and Data Structures (III) -- Finding Independent Spanning Trees in Partial k-Trees -- On Efficient Fixed Parameter Algorithms for Weighted Vertex Cover -- Constructive Linear Time Algorithms for Small Cutwidth and Carving-Width -- Approximation and Randomized Algorithms (II) -- Approximation Algorithms for the Maximum Power Consumption Problem on Combinatorial Circuits -- A Simple and Quick Approximation Algorithm for Traveling Salesman Problem in the Plane -- Simple Algorithms for a Weighted Interval Selection Problem -- Graph Drawing and Algorithms -- Efficient Minus and Signed Domination in Graphs -- Convex Grid Drawings of Four-Connected Plane Graphs -- An Algorithm for Finding Three Dimensional Symmetry in Series Parallel Digraphs -- Automata, Cryptography, and Complexity Theory -- Undecidability Results for Monoids with Linear-Time Decidable Word Problems -- Secret Key Exchange Using Random Deals of Cards on Hierarchical Structures -- Derandomizing Arthur-Merlin Games under Uniform Assumptions -- Algorithms and Data Structures (IV) -- A Near Optimal Algorithm for Vertex Connectivity Augmentation -- Simultaneous Augmentation of Two Graphs to an ?Edge-Connected Graph and a Biconnected Graph -- Location Problems Based on Node-Connectivity and Edge-Connectivity between Nodes and Node-Subsets -- Parallel and Distributed Algorithms -- An Intuitive and Effective New Representation for Interconnection Network Structures -- Randomized Leader Election Protocols in Radio Networks with no Collision Detection -- Deterministic Broadcasting Time with Partial Knowledge of the Network -- Algorithms and Data Structures (V) -- Minimizing Makespan in Batch Machine Scheduling -- Preemptive Parallel Task Scheduling in O(n) + Poly(m) Time -- Compressed Text Databases with Efficient Query Algorithms Based on the Compressed Suffix Array -- Computational Geometry (I) -- A Better Lower Bound for Two-Circle Point Labeling -- Voronoi Diagram of a Circle Set Constructed from Voronoi Diagram of a Point Set -- An Improved Algorithm for Subdivision Traversal without Extra Storage -- Algorithms and Data Structures (VI) -- Generalized H-Coloring of Graphs -- Finding a Two-Core of a Tree in Linear Time -- Unbalanced and Hierarchical Bipartite Matchings with Applications to Labeled Tree Comparison -- Computational Geometry (II) -- Optimal Beam Penetrations in Two and Three Dimensions -- Searching a Simple Polygon by a k-Searcher -- Characterization of Rooms Searchable by Two Guards -- Computational Biology -- Improved Phylogeny Comparisons: Non-shared Edges, Nearest Neighbor Interchanges, and Subtree Transfers -- Phylogenetic k-Root and Steiner k-Root -- Computational Geometry (III) -- Maintenance of a Piercing Set for Intervals with Applications -- Optimal Polygon Cover Problems and Applications
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
XIV, 582 p.
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
electronic
Isbn
9783540409960
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/3-540-40996-3
Other physical details
online resource.
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(DE-He213)978-3-540-40996-0

Library Locations

  • African Studies LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Alumni Medical LibraryBorrow it
    72 East Concord Street, Boston, MA, 02118, US
    42.336388 -71.072393
  • Astronomy LibraryBorrow it
    725 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350259 -71.105717
  • Fineman and Pappas Law LibrariesBorrow it
    765 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350979 -71.107023
  • Frederick S. Pardee Management LibraryBorrow it
    595 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349626 -71.099547
  • Howard Gotlieb Archival Research CenterBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 5th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Mugar Memorial LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Music LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Pikering Educational Resources LibraryBorrow it
    2 Silber Way, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349804 -71.101425
  • School of Theology LibraryBorrow it
    745 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350494 -71.107235
  • Science & Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    38 Cummington Mall, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.348472 -71.102257
  • Stone Science LibraryBorrow it
    675 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350103 -71.103784
Processing Feedback ...