Coverart for item
The Resource Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)

Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)

Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings
Title
Algorithms and Data Structures
Title remainder
10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings
Statement of responsibility
edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh
Creator
Contributor
Editor
Provider
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Workshop on Algorithms and Data Structures, WADS 2007, held in Halifax, Canada, in August 2005. The 54 revised full papers presented together with 2 invited papers were carefully reviewed and selected from 142 submissions. The papers present original research on the theory and application of algorithms and data structures in all areas, including combinatorics, computational geometry, databases, graphics, parallel and distributed computing
Member of
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Dehne, Frank
Image bit depth
0
LC call number
QA76.9.A43
Literary form
non fiction
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Sack, Jörg-Rüdiger.
  • Zeh, Norbert.
  • SpringerLink
Series statement
Lecture Notes in Computer Science,
Series volume
4619
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Computer science
  • Data structures (Computer science)
  • Computer software
  • Electronic data processing
  • Computational complexity
  • Computer graphics
  • Computer Science
  • Algorithm Analysis and Problem Complexity
  • Data Structures
  • Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science
  • Computer Graphics
  • Numeric Computing
Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)
Instantiates
Publication
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Session 1 -- Finding Small Holes -- Session 2A -- Approximate Range Searching: The Absolute Model -- Orthogonal Range Searching in Linear and Almost-Linear Space -- Spherical LSH for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search on Unit Hypersphere -- Session 2B -- A 4/3-Approximation Algorithm for Minimum 3-Edge-Connectivity -- Approximating the Maximum Sharing Problem -- The Stackelberg Minimum Spanning Tree Game -- Session 3A -- Edges and Switches, Tunnels and Bridges -- How to Draw a Clustered Tree -- Drawing Colored Graphs on Colored Points -- Session 3B -- Discrepancy-Sensitive Dynamic Fractional Cascading, Dominated Maxima Searching, and 2-d Nearest Neighbors in Any Minkowski Metric -- Priority Queues Resilient to Memory Faults -- Simple and Space-Efficient Minimal Perfect Hash Functions -- Session 4A -- A Near Linear Time Approximation Scheme for Steiner Tree Among Obstacles in the Plane -- A Pseudopolynomial Time O(logn)-Approximation Algorithm for Art Gallery Problems -- Optimization for First Order Delaunay Triangulations -- Session 4B -- Constant Factor Approximations for the Hotlink Assignment Problem -- Approximation Algorithms for the Sex-Equal Stable Marriage Problem -- A Stab at Approximating Minimum Subadditive Join -- Session 5 -- Algorithmic Challenges for Systems-Level Correlational Analysis: A Tale of Two Datasets -- Session 6A -- Flooding Countries and Destroying Dams -- I/O-Efficient Flow Modeling on Fat Terrains -- Computing the Visibility Map of Fat Objects -- Session 6B -- Independent Sets in Bounded-Degree Hypergraphs -- Steiner Tree in Planar Graphs: An O(nlogn) Approximation Scheme with Singly-Exponential Dependence on Epsilon -- Computing a Minimum-Depth Planar Graph Embedding in O(n 4) Time -- Session 7A -- On a Family of Strong Geometric Spanners That Admit Local Routing Strategies -- Spanners for Geometric Intersection Graphs -- On Generalized Diamond Spanners -- Session 7B -- The k-Resource Problem on Uniform and on Uniformly Decomposable Metric Spaces -- On the Robustness of Graham’s Algorithm for Online Scheduling -- Improved Results for a Memory Allocation Problem -- Session 8A -- Computational and Structural Advantages of Circular Boundary Representation -- Alpha-Beta Witness Complexes -- Cauchy’s Theorem and Edge Lengths of Convex Polyhedra -- Session 8B -- Fixed-Parameter Tractability for Non-Crossing Spanning Trees -- Improved Algorithms for the Feedback Vertex Set Problems -- Kernelization Algorithms for d-Hitting Set Problems -- Session 9A -- Largest Bounding Box, Smallest Diameter, and Related Problems on Imprecise Points -- Maximizing Maximal Angles for Plane Straight-Line Graphs -- Cuttings for Disks and Axis-Aligned Rectangles -- Session 9B -- Kernelization and Complexity Results for Connectivity Augmentation Problems -- An Improved Parameterized Algorithm for the Minimum Node Multiway Cut Problem -- Branch and Recharge: Exact Algorithms for Generalized Domination -- Session 10A -- On Computing the Centroid of the Vertices of an Arrangement and Related Problems -- Optimal Algorithms for the Weighted p-Center Problems on the Real Line for Small p -- Session 10B -- Faster Approximation of Distances in Graphs -- Approximate Shortest Paths Guided by a Small Index -- Session 11A -- Initializing Sensor Networks of Non-uniform Density in the Weak Sensor Model -- Computing Best Coverage Path in the Presence of Obstacles in a Sensor Field -- 35/44-Approximation for Asymmetric Maximum TSP with Triangle Inequality -- On Euclidean Vehicle Routing with Allocation -- Session 11B -- Optimal Lightweight Construction of Suffix Arrays for Constant Alphabets -- Range Non-overlapping Indexing and Successive List Indexing -- Space-Efficient Straggler Identification in Round-Trip Data Streams Via Newton’s Identities and Invertible Bloom Filters -- Dynamic TCP Acknowledgment with Sliding Window
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
XVI, 662 p. Also available online.
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
electronic
Isbn
9783540739517
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-73951-7
Other physical details
online resource.
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(DE-He213)978-3-540-73951-7
Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007. Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)
Publication
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Session 1 -- Finding Small Holes -- Session 2A -- Approximate Range Searching: The Absolute Model -- Orthogonal Range Searching in Linear and Almost-Linear Space -- Spherical LSH for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search on Unit Hypersphere -- Session 2B -- A 4/3-Approximation Algorithm for Minimum 3-Edge-Connectivity -- Approximating the Maximum Sharing Problem -- The Stackelberg Minimum Spanning Tree Game -- Session 3A -- Edges and Switches, Tunnels and Bridges -- How to Draw a Clustered Tree -- Drawing Colored Graphs on Colored Points -- Session 3B -- Discrepancy-Sensitive Dynamic Fractional Cascading, Dominated Maxima Searching, and 2-d Nearest Neighbors in Any Minkowski Metric -- Priority Queues Resilient to Memory Faults -- Simple and Space-Efficient Minimal Perfect Hash Functions -- Session 4A -- A Near Linear Time Approximation Scheme for Steiner Tree Among Obstacles in the Plane -- A Pseudopolynomial Time O(logn)-Approximation Algorithm for Art Gallery Problems -- Optimization for First Order Delaunay Triangulations -- Session 4B -- Constant Factor Approximations for the Hotlink Assignment Problem -- Approximation Algorithms for the Sex-Equal Stable Marriage Problem -- A Stab at Approximating Minimum Subadditive Join -- Session 5 -- Algorithmic Challenges for Systems-Level Correlational Analysis: A Tale of Two Datasets -- Session 6A -- Flooding Countries and Destroying Dams -- I/O-Efficient Flow Modeling on Fat Terrains -- Computing the Visibility Map of Fat Objects -- Session 6B -- Independent Sets in Bounded-Degree Hypergraphs -- Steiner Tree in Planar Graphs: An O(nlogn) Approximation Scheme with Singly-Exponential Dependence on Epsilon -- Computing a Minimum-Depth Planar Graph Embedding in O(n 4) Time -- Session 7A -- On a Family of Strong Geometric Spanners That Admit Local Routing Strategies -- Spanners for Geometric Intersection Graphs -- On Generalized Diamond Spanners -- Session 7B -- The k-Resource Problem on Uniform and on Uniformly Decomposable Metric Spaces -- On the Robustness of Graham’s Algorithm for Online Scheduling -- Improved Results for a Memory Allocation Problem -- Session 8A -- Computational and Structural Advantages of Circular Boundary Representation -- Alpha-Beta Witness Complexes -- Cauchy’s Theorem and Edge Lengths of Convex Polyhedra -- Session 8B -- Fixed-Parameter Tractability for Non-Crossing Spanning Trees -- Improved Algorithms for the Feedback Vertex Set Problems -- Kernelization Algorithms for d-Hitting Set Problems -- Session 9A -- Largest Bounding Box, Smallest Diameter, and Related Problems on Imprecise Points -- Maximizing Maximal Angles for Plane Straight-Line Graphs -- Cuttings for Disks and Axis-Aligned Rectangles -- Session 9B -- Kernelization and Complexity Results for Connectivity Augmentation Problems -- An Improved Parameterized Algorithm for the Minimum Node Multiway Cut Problem -- Branch and Recharge: Exact Algorithms for Generalized Domination -- Session 10A -- On Computing the Centroid of the Vertices of an Arrangement and Related Problems -- Optimal Algorithms for the Weighted p-Center Problems on the Real Line for Small p -- Session 10B -- Faster Approximation of Distances in Graphs -- Approximate Shortest Paths Guided by a Small Index -- Session 11A -- Initializing Sensor Networks of Non-uniform Density in the Weak Sensor Model -- Computing Best Coverage Path in the Presence of Obstacles in a Sensor Field -- 35/44-Approximation for Asymmetric Maximum TSP with Triangle Inequality -- On Euclidean Vehicle Routing with Allocation -- Session 11B -- Optimal Lightweight Construction of Suffix Arrays for Constant Alphabets -- Range Non-overlapping Indexing and Successive List Indexing -- Space-Efficient Straggler Identification in Round-Trip Data Streams Via Newton’s Identities and Invertible Bloom Filters -- Dynamic TCP Acknowledgment with Sliding Window
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
XVI, 662 p. Also available online.
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
electronic
Isbn
9783540739517
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-73951-7
Other physical details
online resource.
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(DE-He213)978-3-540-73951-7

Library Locations

  • African Studies LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Alumni Medical LibraryBorrow it
    72 East Concord Street, Boston, MA, 02118, US
    42.336388 -71.072393
  • Astronomy LibraryBorrow it
    725 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350259 -71.105717
  • Fineman and Pappas Law LibrariesBorrow it
    765 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350979 -71.107023
  • Frederick S. Pardee Management LibraryBorrow it
    595 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349626 -71.099547
  • Howard Gotlieb Archival Research CenterBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 5th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Mugar Memorial LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Music LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Pikering Educational Resources LibraryBorrow it
    2 Silber Way, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349804 -71.101425
  • School of Theology LibraryBorrow it
    745 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350494 -71.107235
  • Science & Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    38 Cummington Mall, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.348472 -71.102257
  • Stone Science LibraryBorrow it
    675 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350103 -71.103784
Processing Feedback ...