The Resource RNA processing, Part A, General methods, edited by James E. Dahlberg, John N. Abelson

RNA processing, Part A, General methods, edited by James E. Dahlberg, John N. Abelson

Label
RNA processing, Part A, General methods
Title
RNA processing
Title number
Part A
Title part
General methods
Statement of responsibility
edited by James E. Dahlberg, John N. Abelson
Contributor
Subject
Language
eng
Member of
Cataloging source
IPL
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
LC call number
QP601
LC item number
.M49 v.180
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
bibliography
NLM call number
QU 58 R627 1989
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Dahlberg, James
  • Abelson, John
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • RNA
  • RNA
  • Acides ribonucléiques
  • ARN
  • Enzymes
  • Biochimie
  • ARN
  • ARN
Label
RNA processing, Part A, General methods, edited by James E. Dahlberg, John N. Abelson
Instantiates
Publication
Note
Founding editors: Sidney P. Colowick and Nathan O. Kaplan
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and indexes
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Synthesis of small RNAs using T7 RNA polymerase
  • John F. Milligan [and others]
  • In vitro synthesis of end-mature, intron-containing transfer RNAs
  • Vicente M. Reyes [and others]
  • Preparation of precursors to mRNA from mammalian cell nuclei
  • Selina Chen-Kiang [and others]
  • Pulse labeling of heterogeneous nuclear RNA in isolated nuclei
  • Selina Chen-Kiang [and others]
  • Isolation and characterization of yeast ribosomal RNA precursors and preribosomes
  • Jacobus Klootwuk [and others]
  • Isolation of RNA
  • Preparation of yeast transfer RNA precursors in Vivo
  • Gayle Knapp, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Dideoxy sequencing of RNA using reverse transcriptase
  • Chang Shahn [and others]
  • RNA fingerprinting
  • Andrea D. Branch [and others]
  • Enzymatic RNA sequencing
  • Y. Kuchino [and others]
  • Characterization of cap structures
  • Yasuhiro Furuichi [and others]
  • Shelby L. Berger [and others]
  • Isolation and characterization of branched oligonucleotides from RNA
  • J. David Reilly [and others]
  • Enzymatic approaches to probing of RNA secondary and tertiary structure
  • Gayle Knapp, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Purification of RNA molecules gel techniques
  • Toshimichi Ikemura, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Purifying RNA by column chromatography
  • N. Kyle Tanner, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Synthesis of long, capped transcripts in Vitro by SP6 and T7 RNA polymerases
  • Joel K. Yisraeli [and others]
  • RNA pseudoknot: Structure, detection, and prediction
  • C.W.A. Pleij [and others]
  • absorbance melting curves of RNA
  • Joseph D. Puglisi [and others]
  • Nuclease digestion: A method for mapping introns
  • Shelby L. Berger, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Characterization of RNA molecules by S1 nuclease analysis
  • Arnold J. Berk, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Primer extension analysis of RNA
  • William R. Boorstein [and others]
  • A guide for probing native small nuclear RNA and ribonucleoprotein structures
  • Modification interference analysis of reactions using RNA substrates
  • Laura Conway [and others]
  • Photoaffinity cross-linking methods for studying RNA-protein interactions
  • Michelle M. Hanna, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Ultraviolet-induced cross-linking of rna to proteins in vivo
  • Serafín Pinol-Roma [and others]
  • Analysis of ultraviolet-induced RNA-RNA cross-links: A means for probing RNA structure-function relationships
  • Andrea D. Branch [and others]
  • analysis of splicing complexes and small nuclear ribonucleoprotein particles by native gel electrophoresis
  • Maria M. Konarska, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Alain Krol [and others]
  • Determination of RNA-protein and RNA-ribonucleoprotein interactions by nuclease probing
  • Katherine A. Parker [and others]
  • Immunoprecipitation of ribonucleoproteins using autoantibodies
  • Joan A. Steitz, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Electron microscopy of ribonucleoprotein complexes on nascent RNA using miller chromatin spreading method
  • Yvonne N. Osheim [and others]
  • Genetic Methods for identification and characterization of RNA-RNA and RNA-protein interactions
  • Roy Parker, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Compilation of small nuclear RNA sequences
  • Ram Reddy, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Phylogenetic comparative analysis of RNA secondary structure
  • Sequences and classification of group I and group II introns
  • John M. Burke, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Compilation of self-cleaving sequences from plant virus satellite RNAs and other sources
  • George Bruening, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Bryan D. James [and others]
  • Mapping the genetic organization of RNA by electron microscopy
  • Louise T. Chow [and others]
  • Computer prediction of RNA structure
  • Michael Zuker, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
Dimensions
24 cm.
Extent
xxix, 600 pages
Isbn
9780121820817
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Note
116,380.
Other physical details
illustrations
System control number
(OCoLC)20764876
Label
RNA processing, Part A, General methods, edited by James E. Dahlberg, John N. Abelson
Publication
Note
Founding editors: Sidney P. Colowick and Nathan O. Kaplan
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and indexes
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Synthesis of small RNAs using T7 RNA polymerase
  • John F. Milligan [and others]
  • In vitro synthesis of end-mature, intron-containing transfer RNAs
  • Vicente M. Reyes [and others]
  • Preparation of precursors to mRNA from mammalian cell nuclei
  • Selina Chen-Kiang [and others]
  • Pulse labeling of heterogeneous nuclear RNA in isolated nuclei
  • Selina Chen-Kiang [and others]
  • Isolation and characterization of yeast ribosomal RNA precursors and preribosomes
  • Jacobus Klootwuk [and others]
  • Isolation of RNA
  • Preparation of yeast transfer RNA precursors in Vivo
  • Gayle Knapp, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Dideoxy sequencing of RNA using reverse transcriptase
  • Chang Shahn [and others]
  • RNA fingerprinting
  • Andrea D. Branch [and others]
  • Enzymatic RNA sequencing
  • Y. Kuchino [and others]
  • Characterization of cap structures
  • Yasuhiro Furuichi [and others]
  • Shelby L. Berger [and others]
  • Isolation and characterization of branched oligonucleotides from RNA
  • J. David Reilly [and others]
  • Enzymatic approaches to probing of RNA secondary and tertiary structure
  • Gayle Knapp, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Purification of RNA molecules gel techniques
  • Toshimichi Ikemura, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Purifying RNA by column chromatography
  • N. Kyle Tanner, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Synthesis of long, capped transcripts in Vitro by SP6 and T7 RNA polymerases
  • Joel K. Yisraeli [and others]
  • RNA pseudoknot: Structure, detection, and prediction
  • C.W.A. Pleij [and others]
  • absorbance melting curves of RNA
  • Joseph D. Puglisi [and others]
  • Nuclease digestion: A method for mapping introns
  • Shelby L. Berger, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Characterization of RNA molecules by S1 nuclease analysis
  • Arnold J. Berk, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Primer extension analysis of RNA
  • William R. Boorstein [and others]
  • A guide for probing native small nuclear RNA and ribonucleoprotein structures
  • Modification interference analysis of reactions using RNA substrates
  • Laura Conway [and others]
  • Photoaffinity cross-linking methods for studying RNA-protein interactions
  • Michelle M. Hanna, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Ultraviolet-induced cross-linking of rna to proteins in vivo
  • Serafín Pinol-Roma [and others]
  • Analysis of ultraviolet-induced RNA-RNA cross-links: A means for probing RNA structure-function relationships
  • Andrea D. Branch [and others]
  • analysis of splicing complexes and small nuclear ribonucleoprotein particles by native gel electrophoresis
  • Maria M. Konarska, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Alain Krol [and others]
  • Determination of RNA-protein and RNA-ribonucleoprotein interactions by nuclease probing
  • Katherine A. Parker [and others]
  • Immunoprecipitation of ribonucleoproteins using autoantibodies
  • Joan A. Steitz, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Electron microscopy of ribonucleoprotein complexes on nascent RNA using miller chromatin spreading method
  • Yvonne N. Osheim [and others]
  • Genetic Methods for identification and characterization of RNA-RNA and RNA-protein interactions
  • Roy Parker, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Compilation of small nuclear RNA sequences
  • Ram Reddy, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Phylogenetic comparative analysis of RNA secondary structure
  • Sequences and classification of group I and group II introns
  • John M. Burke, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Compilation of self-cleaving sequences from plant virus satellite RNAs and other sources
  • George Bruening, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
  • Bryan D. James [and others]
  • Mapping the genetic organization of RNA by electron microscopy
  • Louise T. Chow [and others]
  • Computer prediction of RNA structure
  • Michael Zuker, James E. Dahlberg and John N. Abelson
Dimensions
24 cm.
Extent
xxix, 600 pages
Isbn
9780121820817
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Note
116,380.
Other physical details
illustrations
System control number
(OCoLC)20764876

Library Locations

  • African Studies LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Alumni Medical LibraryBorrow it
    72 East Concord Street, Boston, MA, 02118, US
    42.336388 -71.072393
  • Astronomy LibraryBorrow it
    725 Commonwealth Avenue, 6th Floor, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350259 -71.105717
  • Fineman and Pappas Law LibrariesBorrow it
    765 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350979 -71.107023
  • Frederick S. Pardee Management LibraryBorrow it
    595 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349626 -71.099547
  • Howard Gotlieb Archival Research CenterBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 5th Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Mugar Memorial LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Music LibraryBorrow it
    771 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350723 -71.108227
  • Pikering Educational Resources LibraryBorrow it
    2 Silber Way, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.349804 -71.101425
  • School of Theology LibraryBorrow it
    745 Commonwealth Avenue, 2nd Floor, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.350494 -71.107235
  • Science & Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    38 Cummington Mall, Boston, MA, 02215, US
    42.348472 -71.102257
  • Stone Science LibraryBorrow it
    675 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA, 02445, US
    42.350103 -71.103784
Processing Feedback ...